Loading...

The following is a complete list of past Idaho Business Leader of the Year honorees.

1959 M.T. Deaton, M.T. Deaton & Company, Pocatello

1960 Ralph R. Comstock, Sr. First Security Bank, Boise

1961 Clarence Garrett, Garrett Freightlines, Pocatello

1962 Harry W. Morrison Morrison-Knudson Boise

1963 J.R. Simplot, J.R. Simplot Company, Boise

1964 C. Ed Flandro, Flandro Ford, Pocatello

1965 Robert V. Hansberger, Boise Cascade Company, Boise

1966 Thomas E. Roach, Idaho Power Company, Boise

1967 Dr. Frank Seelye Dean, ISU College of Business, Pocatello

1968 Curtis Eaton, Sr. Twin Falls Bank and Trust, Twin Falls

1969 Ralph R. Comstock, Jr., First Security Bank, Boise

1970 J. Grant Bickmore, Idaho Bank and Trust, Pocatello

1971 Cecil Andrus, State of Idaho, Boise

1972 Albert Carlsen, Idaho Power Company, Boise

1973 John Dahl, J.R. Simplot Company, Boise

1974 Sy Block, Blocks, Inc., Pocatello

1975 Robert D. Bolinder, Albertson’s, Inc., Boise

1976 J Allen Jensen, KID-TV, Idaho Falls

1978 Fred C. Humphreys, Idaho First National Bank, Boise

1981 Ted E. Ellis, Key Bank of Idaho, Boise

1982 Dale Dunn, J.R. Simplot Company, Boise

1983 Robert C. Hammond, Jensen Oil Company, Idaho Falls

1984 Harry F. Magnuson, H.F. Magnuson Company, Wallace

1985 Warren E. McCain, Albertson’s, Inc., Boise

1986 Jon H. Miller , Boise Cascade Company, Boise

1987 Park Price, III, Park Price Motor Company, Pocatello

1988 Sybil Ferguson, Diet Center, Rexburg

1990 Curtis Eaton, Jr., First Security Bank, Twin Falls

1991 Keith Hinckley, Basic American Foods, Blackfoot

1992 Walter Minnick, T.J. International, Boise

1993 Don Aslett, Varsity Cleaners, Pocatello

1994 Gordon C. Smith, J.R. Simplot Company, Boise

1995 Sam H. Bennion, V-1 Oil Company, Idaho Falls

1996 Michael M. Mooney, Key Bank of Idaho, Boise

1997 Gary G. Michael, Albertson’s, Inc., Boise

1998 Frank L. Vandersloot, Melaleuca, Idaho Falls

1999 William C. Glynn, Intermountain Industries, Inc., Boise

2000 Carolyn Ticknor, Hewlett-Packard, Boise

2001 Theodore Crumley, Boise Cascade Company, Boise

2002 ISU Centennial, all past winners honored

2003 James Rogers, Sunbelt Communications, Pocatello

2004 Chris King, AMI Semiconductor, Pocatello

2005 Ed Dahlberg, St. Luke’s Regional Medical, Boise

2006 Duane B. Hagadone, Hagadone Corporation, Coeur d’ Alene

2007 James Johnston, Home Specialists, Pocatello

2008 Arlo D. Luke, Varsity Contractors, Pocatello

2009 Douglas A. Sayer, Premier Technology, Inc., Blackfoot

2010 Allen Dykman, Dykman Electrical, Inc., Boise

2011 Charley Jones, Stinker Stores, Boise

2012 Alan Bermensolo, B Transfer Inc., Mountain Home

2013 Ron Nilson, Ground Force Manufacturing, Twin Falls

2014 Scott McClure, McClure Engineering, Inc., Twin Falls

2015 Rob Reeves, Redfish Technology, Hailey

2016 Ken Oram, Idaho Central Credit Union, Chubbuck